CofC Logo

Chapter 33 Applicant

Post 9/11 GI Bill

You may qualify for these benefits if you:

  • Served on active duty from 90 days to 3+ years after 9/11/2001.
  • Received an honorable discharge.
  • Are a dependent of a qualifying Veteran and benefits have been transferred to you.
  • For more information, please visit: Who is eligible?

If you are a Veteran parent or spouse and intend to transfer you benefits to a dependent student, eligibility requirements and instructions can be found here. Once the benefits have been successfully transferred via the DOD website, the following documentation requirements will then apply to the student:

Documentation required for Chapter 33

Please submit completed forms or document copies to the OFAVA, according to your circumstances.

If you have never applied for benefits, submit:

  1. Application for VA Benefits (22-1990) online at the VA VONAPP website.
  2. Certificate of Eligibility demonstrating remaining months of eligibility and benefit percentage level.
  3. VA Certification Request once you have registered for classes.

If you have had a one-year break in attendance at the College of Charleston, or if you used your benefit at another institution, submit:

  1. Change of Program or Place of Training (22-1995) online at the VA VONAPP website.
  2. Certificate of Eligibility demonstrating remaining months of eligibility and benefit percentage level.
  3. VA Certification Request once you have registered for classes.

If you received your benefit at the College of Charleston within the last year, submit:

  1. VA Certification Request once you have registered for classes.

Benefit Guidelines

  • You will receive a monthly stipend for personal use equivalent to an E-5 with dependents.   Benefit rates for part-time enrollment are reduced proportionately as long you are enrolled at least ½ time.  Visit The DOD BAH calculator for complete information on current rates. (Select ZIP: 29424 and E-5 with dependents)
  • The College of Charleston will receive a check each semester for the current in-state tuition and fee rate pro-rated by your benefit eligibility percentage. If you are eligible at the 100% benefit level and you are enrolled as an in-state student, your tuition and fees will be covered in their entirety.
  • If you are an out-of state student, the VA will pay only the current in-state tuition rate pro-rated by your eligibility percentage. You will, however, be charged as an out of state student. To determine the difference owed, determine the out-of-state tuition rate and subtract the in-state tuition rate prorated by your eligibility percentage. If you have any questions about your residency status, please contact the Office of Residency.
  • You will receive up to a $1000 per year book stipend.
  • Benefits, generally, must be used within 15 years; however, the time limit may be shorter or longer in rare circumstances.