CofC Logo

Chapter 35

Survivors & Dependents

You may be eligible if you are the spouse or dependent of a veteran who:

  • Is totally and permanently disabled from a service-related injury.
  • Died due to a service-related injury.
  • For more information, please visit: Who is eligible?

 

Documentation required for Chapter 35

Please submit completed forms or document copies to the USDVA, the Governor’s Office or the OFAVA, according to your circumstances.

If you have never applied for benefits, AND your veteran parent is a South Carolina resident submit :

  1. Application for VA Benefits (22-5490) online at the VA VONAPP website.
  2. The application for the SC Tuition Waiver to the Columbia, SC, address on the application (children of veteran only. Spouses do not qualify for this benefit).
  3. Once you have been approved for monthly benefits, submit your Certificate of Eligibility to the OFAVA.
  4. VA Certification Request once you have registered for classes.

If you have never applied for benefits AND your veteran parent is a resident of a state other than South Carolina, submit :

  1. Application for VA Benefits (22-5490) online at the VA VONAPP website.
  2. Once you have been approved for monthly benefits, submit your Certificate of Eligibility to the OFAVA.
  3. VA Certification Request once you have registered for classes.

If you have had a one-year break in attendance at the College of Charleston, or if you used your benefit at another institution, submit :

  1. Change of Program or Place of Training (22-5495) online at the VA VONAPP website.
  2. VA Certification Request once you have registered for classes.

If you received your benefit at the College of Charleston within the last year, submit:

  1. VA Certification Request once you have registered for classes.

Benefit Guidelines

  • You will receive a stipend for personal use each month for 45 months as long as you are a full-time student. Benefit rates for part-time enrollment are reduced proportionately. Visit the GI Bill Rate Table for complete information on current rates.
  • Generally, spouses must use this benefit within 10 years from the date their eligibility was determined by USDVA. Children must use the benefit between ages of 18-26.
  • Chapter 35 benefits and the SC Tuition Waiver do not affect your eligibility for a federal Pell grant.

Your SC Tuition Waiver Benefit affects other financial aid in the same way as scholarships or other need-based education resources. Please contact your OFAVA official with any questions.